Search

Translate

English Welsh

Login

Weather

Compiled by Harry Rees
 
I have in my possession perhaps better referred to as A Roll of the Force, a document which includes the date of service, names and collar numbers of all officers who have served within the Pembrokeshire Police since its formation in 1857 until 1968 when the force became part of Dyfed-Powys.
 
In relation to the photograph on the DPP NARPO website provided by Peter Dunkley, the schedule in my possession will show that his mother served from 18.8.1942 to 31.3.1945. In relation to the others named in the photograph please see below.
 
In respect of Inspector Jones, who later became the Deputy Chief Constable, I cannot be absolutely positive about his identity but he may have been Robert John Jones who served between 9.11.1933 and 17.9.1961. He progressed through the ranks and was promoted to Superintendent on 24.10.1942. He appears to be the only one to fit the bill.
 
PEMBROKESHIRE POLICE WOMENS AUXILLARY POLICE CORPS- 1941-1946
 
 
NAME SEVICE
WAPC 2. M.W Hughes  15.12.1941- 22.12.1942
WAPC 8 D.M.Jenkins    31.8.1942 - 30.10.1944
WAPC 7 M.E.King  18.8.1942- 31.3.1945   
WAPC Morgan NO RECORD
WAPC 5 B.Hosker 27.7.1942-31.3.1946
WAPC 4 W.M.Thomas  13.7.1942- 23.4.1943
WAPC 1 M.E. Hardaker.   8.12.1941-31.12.1945
WAPC  Davies SEE BELOW
Captain A T N Evans (Chief Constable)  11.5.1933 - 31.8.1958
Inspector Jones (later DCC)  SEE ABOVE
WAPC Davies SEE BELOW
   
In addition, the schedule shows that:-
 
WAPC 3 EM.DAVIES    Served between 22.6.1942-19.9.1944
WAPC 6 P. DAVIES      Served between 1.8.1942 -15.9.1944
WAPC 9 M.I. DAVIES    Served between 31.8.1942-19.9.1944
 
The list that I have is in chronological order and of those WAPC’s that I have named they were the first nine to join the Auxiliary Corps.
 
POLICEWOMEN
 
In relation to Policewomen, the schedule indicates that the first full time Policewoman was WPC Mary Coleman No. 84 who joined on the 25.4.1947 ending her service on 23.2.1951.
 
Of interest, the next Policewoman to join the force was Dorothy Letty Mairwen James WPC 85 who joined on 11.11.1947 ending her service on 31.3.1955. It is to my knowledge that she married the late Clive Graham Murphy (Ex PC61) who retired from the force having reached the rank of Chief Superintendent.
 
In respect of Mrs Murphy, the Dyfed Powys NARPO membership list shows that she is currently living at Felin Foel, Llanelli.
 
Finally, in relation to the recent photograph on the website of the late Norman Richards and WPC Mary Morris No 104, Mary joined the force on 2.6.1952 and left on 11.8.1960